Privacy Policy


We are committed to:

  • safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors
  • protecting the personal data that you provide to us
  • being clear about how we intend to use that data

 

What information do we collect from you?

​Baxter Freight Limited will be what is known as the 'Controller' of the personal data you provide to us.  Baxter Freight's company registration number is  ​08684292 and its registered office is: Abbott House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road, Nottingham, NG7 2SZ.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, pages viewed and activity on each page);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including payments for seminars etc.);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including contact details, e-mail address etc.);

(d) any other information that you choose to send to us.

 

What do we do with your data?

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you our newsletter(s) and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications). Where email is used we use a third party called Campaign Monitor for distribution. Campaign Monitor provide safeguards for protecting your personal data. You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Campaign Monitor's data protection documentation by visiting https://campaignmonitor.com

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

In exceptional circumstances such as dealing with fraud, credit risk, dealing with abusive online behaviour, to enforce rights, to protect property, to protect human safety, if the law requires it; or if we sell or merge any part of our business, we may pass your personal data to another person or organisation to use for their own purposes. 

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

What are Cookies?

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on our websites. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to monitor user behaviour for statistical and marketing purposes. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit;

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. View Google's privacy policy.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

This website uses the following cookies:

 

Cookies in Use

_utma Google Analytics

This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the website and is updated with each page view.  Additionally, this cookie is updated with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. 2 Years 

_utmb Google Analytics /_utmc Google Analytics

Each time a user of the website visits a different page on the site, the cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes. This allows to track usage across a website as a single session providing the visitor continues activity within 30 minute sessions.  The cookie expires when a user pauses on a page on the website for longer than 30 minutes. 30 Minutes

_utmz Google Analytics

This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach the website, whether this is direct, a referring link, a website search or campaign. It is used to calculate the effectiveness of these campaign once the visitor has reached the website.  This cookie is updated with each page view of the website. 6 Months

 

Your rights

​Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

​If at any point you wish us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, usually free of charge and we will respond to this request within a month.

You have the right for certain data you that we hold about you, to be provided to you. We will provide this in a structured and commonly used format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller.  You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

You also have the right to request any rectification of data that we hold about you that may be inaccurate or needs updating. We will respond to any request within a month. 

You may instruct us to restrict the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes).

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed.

​How to complain  about the use of your data

​If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including any relation to any of the rights outlined above, please email Gary Sawle at gary.sawle@baxterfreight.com and he will investigate your concerns.

If you are not satisfield with our response or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here : https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us containing sensitive information will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We take great care to ensure any confidential information remains protected, but we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

 

Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to  enquiries@baxterfreight.com